SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Brenton's decision is reversed and the citation is affirmed. After considering the factors
enumerated in section 17(j) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(i), we assess a penalty of $200.
Duriron exhibited good faith by taking certain steps, albeit inadequate, to protect
employees exposed to the hazard of heat stress. However, the severity of possible injury
from an incident requires that more than a nominal penalty be assessed.[[4]] SO ORDERED.
FOR THE COMMISSION
RAY H. DARLING, JR.
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
DATED: APR 27 1983
FOOTNOTES:
[[1]] Section 5(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), provides:
Sec. 5(a)(1) Each employer--
(a) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are
free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious
physical harm to his employees.
[[2]] In 1972, the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
("NIOSH") suggested a standard for exposure to heat. Pursuant to sections
6(b)(1) and 7(b) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 655(b)(1) and 656(b), an advisory committee