SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Jones argues that it is the workers' responsibility to request protective equipment if they need it. Jones contends that he required goggles to be worn for dangerous work, and that the worker on the ladder was chipping wood rather than brick and cement as the compliance officer contended. Finally, Jones argues that he had no knowledge that the workers had failed to use hardhats or goggles.

Our cases make clear that merely having protective equipment available at a worksite does not satisfy a standard that requires that this equipment be used. Section 1926.100(a) requires that employees "be protected" by the use of helmets "where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects.... " See Franklin R. Lacy (Aqua View Apartments) 81 OSAHRC 7/A2, 9 BNA OSHC 1253, 1254, 1981 CCH OSHD ¶ 25,171, p.31,073 (No. 3701, 1981) (head protection).