SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] "Employer" is defined under section 3(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 652(5), as "a person engaged in a business affecting commerce who has employees...."

[[2]] Section 1926.450(a)(2) provides in part:

The use of ladders with broken or missing rungs or steps, broken or split side rails, or other faulty or defective construction is prohibited. When ladders with such defects are discovered, they shall be immediately withdrawn from service....

[[3]] Section 1926.100(a) provides:

Employees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shock and burns, shall be protected by protective helmets.

[[4]] Section 1926.102 (a)(1) provides:

Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection equipment when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from physical, chemical, or radiation agents.

[[5]] The judge Section 1903.2(a)(1) provides in part: