SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Although not entirely consistent, the decisions do seem to share a common starting point: the proposition that general standards are not rendered inapplicable to "an entire industry simply because some specific standards for that industry have been promulgated." Willson I, 685 F.2d at 669.  See Williams Enterprises, 11 BNA OSHC at 1416, 1983 CCH OSHD at pp. 33,876-77.  This conclusion is mandated by the language of section 1910.5(c)(2): "any standard shall apply according to its terms to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry . . . to the extent that none of such particular standards applies." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(2).  Application of this principle, however, does not answer the question at issue here.  The contention of Adams Steel is that the fall protection measures of section 1926.750(b) do apply to Adams Steel and the Secretary agrees.