SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In addition, as the majority concedes, their holding conflicts with the views of both circuit courts that have considered the particular issue of applying general fall protection standards to hazards not covered by the steel erection standards.  I therefore adhere to the Commission's decision in Williams Enterprises, Inc. because that case was correctly decided.   Applying the Williams test to the facts of this case, I would affirm the citation's alternative allegation that Adams Steel committed a serious violation of the Act by failing to comply with 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a).

II

I also dissent from the majority's decision to vacate the citation item alleging noncompliance with 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100(a) on the ground that the employees at issue were not "[e]mployees working in areas where there is a possible danger of head injury...from falling...objects" within the meaning of the standard.  The majority states that its decision is based on deficiencies it sees in the Secretary's evidence.  In its view, this is simply a case where the Secretary has failed to sustain his burden of proof.