SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Accordingly, he concludes, exposure to a hazard was established under the test set forth in Gilles & Cotting, Inc., 76 OSAHRC 30/D9, 3 BNA OSHC 2002, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,448 (No. 504, 1976).

The Secretary's argument and the test adopted in that decision are inapposite.  In this case, the Secretary's burden of proof with reference to employee exposure to a hazard is governed by the express language of the cited standard.  In order to prove that an employer had a duty under section 1926.100(a) to require the wearing of hard hats, the Secretary must prove that its employees worked "in areas where there [was] a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects, or from electrical shocks and burns."