SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The portions of subpart R that Adams Steel contends are specifically applicable set forth certain types of mandatory fall protection methods (temporary flooring, scaffolds, safety nets) and establish a specific hierarchy governing their use.  The preferred method of fall protection, to be used unless it is "not practicable," is that provided by Adams Steel in this case, temporary flooring.  29 C.F.R. § 1926.750(b)(2)(i). Safety nets are required under this standard "only if temporary flooring cannot be used and scaffolds are not in use."  Willson I, 685 F.2d at 672; 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.750(b)(2)(i) and 750(b)(1)(ii).  The general construction standard which the Secretary seeks to apply here, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a), mandates that "[s]afety nets shall be provided . . . where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical."  Thus, both the steel erection standards at section 1926.750(b) and the general construction standard at section 1926.105(a) are specific standards addressing fall hazards and setting forth particular protective methods.