SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] By analogy, the fact that the Secretary deliberately exempted the conditions in this case from Subpart R, assuming that were true, would not preclude the application of general standards that otherwise apply to the situation, such as § 1926.105(a).

[[9]] Both the specific steel erection standards and the general fall protection standards were adopted pursuant to the Secretary's authority under § 6(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(a).  That section gave the Secretary the power, during the first two years after the Act's effective date, to adopt as OSHA standards "any established Federal standard," a category that included all of the standards discussed in this case, "unless he determines that the promulgation of such a standard would not result in improved safety or health for specifically designated employees."  Section 6(a) also instructed the Secretary to resolve any conflict among established Federal standards by promulgating "the standard which assures the greatest protection of the safety or health of the affected employee."