JOHN DEERE FOUNDRY, A DIVISION OF DEERE COMPANY, BUNGE CORPORATION
[…] Commissioner Barnako directed review of both cases to determine whether the judge's actions were proper.   For the reasons that follow, we set aside the orders in both cases.   We remand Docket No. 78-5498 for further proceedings consistent with this decision and we approve the settlement agreement in Docket No. 78-4449 as submitted by the parties.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 The cases are consolidated under Rule 9 of the Commission's Rules of Procedure, 29 C.F.R. §   2200.9, which provides as follows:

Cases may be consolidated on the motion of any party, on the judge's own motion, or on the Commission's own motion, where there exist common parties, common questions of law or fact, or both, or in such other circumstances as justice and the administration of the Act require.

We consolidate these cases on our own motion because they raise the same legal issues with no material differences in the facts relating to these issues.