CONTINENTAL CAN COMPANY, INC.
[…] In each case, Respondent was cited for allegedly violating the noise standard at 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(b)(1) n2 by failing to institute feasible engineering and administrative controls to reduce noise exposure to employees.   The citations were based on inspections at four can manufacturing plants within Respondent's Metal Division.   Various other can manufacturing [*3]   plants in the Metal Divison had been involved in the citations in Continental Can 1. n3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n2 29 C.F.R. 1910.95(b)(1) provides:

When employees are subjected to sound exceeding those listed in Table G-16, feasible administrative or engineering controls shall be utilized.   If such controls fail to reduce sound levels within the levels of Table G-16, personal protective equipment shall be provided and used to reduce sound levels within the levels of the table.

Table G-16 -- Permissible Noise Exposure

Duration per day, hours

Sound level dBA slow response

8

 90

6

 92

4

 95

3

 97

2

100

1 1/2

102

1

105

1/2

110

1/4 or less

115

 

n3 In Continental Can 1, eight dockets were consolidated.   Three of the plants were located in California, one in Mississippi, and four in Ohio.   Respondent adduced evidence on the cost of instituting enclosures as to the California plants and as to the entire Metal Division.