SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The inspection in this case occurred on November 6 through November 13, 1978.
This is the third time that the case has been before the Commission and no hearing on the
merits has yet been held.[[2]] Because of the amount of time that has passed since the
inspection, and to prevent further delay, on remand the parties should proceed to a
hearing on the merits.
Accordingly, the judge's order is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
SO ORDERED.
FOR THE COMMISSION
Ray H. Darling, Jr.
Executive Secretary
DATED: FEB 8 1985
FOOTNOTES:
[[1]] Section 4(b)(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1), provides in
pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to
which other Federal agencies. . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce
standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.
[[2]] In addition to the order now on review, Judge LaVecchia previously
granted two other motions to dismiss filed by Stripe-A-Zone. In each case the Commission
reversed these rulings and remanded the case to the judge for further proceedings.