ITT GRINNELL CORP.,
[…] additional conditions in order to qualify for the extended abatement dates it requested,
and the notification of failure to correct is vacated.
SO ORDERED.
FOR THE COMMISSION
RAY H. DARLING, JR.
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY
DATED: APR 27 1983
The Administrative Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format. To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ) , telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386)
FOOTNOTES:
[[1/]] The standard at section 1910.1000(e) reads:
1910.1000 Air Contaminants.
(e) To achieve compliance with paragraph (a) through (d) of this section, administrative
or engineering controls must first be determined and implemented whenever feasible. When
such controls are not feasible to achieve full compliance, protective equipment or any
other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to air
contaminants within the limits prescribed in this section. Any equipment and/or technical
measures used for this purpose must be approved for each particular use by a competent
industrial hygienist or other technically qualified person. Whenever respirators are used,
their use shall comply with § 1910.134.
[[2/]]Section 10(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part.
Upon a showing by an employer of a good faith effort to comply with the abatement
requirements of a citation, and that abatement has not been completed because of factors