ITT GRINNELL CORP.,
[…] no health reason why an employee should not be given an x-ray, the x-ray would be given.
Further, ITT indicated a willingness to annually examine all employees required to work in
areas of the plant where the employees were required to wear respirators. ITT would make a
determination of the physical ability to perform the required work and to use particular
respirators. Employees with known respirator problems might be offered PFTs as often as
every three months in the discretion of Dr. Weinberg.
III
Judge Taylor, in his decision, stated that section 10(c) of the Act, [[2/]] 29 U.S.C. §
659(c), requires an employer petitioning for modification of an abatement date to show
"a good faith effort to comply with the abatement requirements of a citation,"
and further that he considered the question of implementation of an adequate medical
surveillance program to be relevant to ITT's good faith here. The judge found silicosis is
a serious disease that could cause death, and that early detection is important in