SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The fact that some employees detected the banana oil while in the test atmosphere does not establish by itself that the instructions or training otherwise provided were inadequate. We thus conclude that the Secretary failed to establish a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1029(g)(3). Accordingly, we vacate the citation for violation of this standard.[[15]]

Citation 3: Smoking and Training.

Items two and three of this citation are in dispute. Item 2 of the citation alleges that CF&I violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1029(i)(5)(i) by allowing two employees to smoke in the north and south coal bin and door repair areas during OSHA's inspection. This standard states:

(i) The employer shall assure that in the regulated area, food or beverages are not present or consumed, smoking products are not present or used, and cosmetics are not applied, except that these activities may be conducted in the lunchrooms, change rooms and showers required under paragraphs (i)(1)-(i)(3) of this section.

(Emphasis supplied.) There is not dispute that the employees in question were smoking in these areas. There also is no dispute that these areas are beyond the pinion wall.