SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] As a result of inspection, OSHA issued the citations now before us.

Citation 1: 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1029(d)(2)(i), "Battery Ends"

The citation alleges that CF&I violated section 1910.1029(d)(2)(i) by failing to establish certain areas and machinery of the coke plant as "regulated areas." These were the topside north and south coal bin areas, the bench level north and south door repair facility, and nos. 1-3 push cars and larry cars. Section 1910.1029(d)(2)(i) provides:

(d) Regulated areas.

(2) The employer shall establish the following as regulated areas:

(i) The coke oven battery including topside and its machinery, pushside and its machinery, coke side and its machinery, and the battery ends; the wharf; and the screening station;

(Emphasis added.)

There is no dispute that CF&I did not establish the north and south coal bin areas and the north and south door repair facilities as regulated areas. As already noted, these cited areas were beyond the outermost pinion walls.