IMCO CONTAINER COMPANY
[…] OPINIONBY: VAN NAMEE

OPINION:

  VAN NAMEE, COMMISSIONER.   This matter is before the Commission upon my order directing review of the decision of Judge Harold A. Kennedy.   The Judge's decision found a non-serious violation of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. 651, et seq. (hereinafter "the Act"), in that Respondent violated section 5(a)(2) of the Act by violating a standard published at 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a). n1 No civil penalty was assessed by the Judge.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n1 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a) provides: Application. Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.