IMCO CONTAINER COMPANY
[…] - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

n5 On re-direct the doctor indicated that cross-examination presented "gross exaggeration of conditions as they exist" (Tr. 197).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -End Footnotes- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

III.   DISCUSSION

In this Judge's view, the record establishes a violation of the standard set forth at 29 C.F.R. 1910.132(a) and, thus, Section 5(a)(2) of the Act.   The regulation imposes a duty on an employer to provide gloves or other appropriate protective equipment for his employees if the employment calls for them to come in physical contact with a "chemical hazard . . . in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any   part of the body . . ." The evidence in support of the Secretary's case is not overwhelming, but it is adequate to support the citation and complaint.

The Stoddard Solvent as used in Respondent's bottle washing process is a chemical "hazard." The word "hazard" is a broad term.