SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Therefore, Judge Burroughs' decision denying Hocking Valley's fee application is affirmed.   The document designated by Hocking Valley as its third application for fees and costs also is denied.  SO ORDERED.

FOR THE COMMISSION

RAY H. DARLING, JR.
EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

DATED:  APR 27 1983


The Administrative Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format.   To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ), telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386).



FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) states:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.