SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] materially alter the provisions of the standard and that the standard's revision was not
new and was not improperly promulgated. The court expressly rejected the argument
that respondent now makes, as did the Review Commission in the following cases: Fieldcrest
Mills, Inc., 2 BNA OSHC 1143, 1974-75 CCH OSHD ¶ 18,471 (No. 5625, 1974); Hermitage
Concrete Pipe Co., 76 OSAHRC 2/C1, 3 BNA OSHC 1920, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,298 (No.
4678, 1976); Senco Products, Inc., 82 OSAHRC 59/E9, 10 BNA OSHC 2091, 1982 CCH OSHD
¶ 26,304 (No. 79-3291, 1982).
Accordingly, respondent's argument that § 1910.1000 was improperly promulgated is without
merit and is rejected.
Economic Feasibility
Section 1910.1000(e) provides in pertinent part: "To achieve compliance with
paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section, administrative or engineering controls must
first be determined and implemented whenever feasible." This standard
contemplates that exposure to excessive levels of toxic substances will be abated
primarily by administrative or engineering controls and that personal protective equipment
will be employed only in the event that such controls are not "feasible."