SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The caption of Rule 22 is
"Representatives of parties and intervenors" and the subject matter of the
entire rule is the representation of parties and intervenors in Commission proceedings.
These facts strongly support the view that the term "represented" as it is used
in Rule 22(c) refers to representation in our proceedings. Cf. Chesapeake Operating Co.,
82 OSAHRC ___, 10 BNA OSHC 1790, 1982 CCH OSHD ¶26,142 (No. 78-1353, 1982) (concurring
and dissenting opinion) (OSHA standards interpreted in light of their headings and subject
mattor). I further note, as did Commissioner Cottine, that section 10(c) of the Act, 29
U.S.C. §659(c), requires that the Commission's rules provide "affected employees or
representatives of affected employees an opportunity to participate as parties . . . .
" (emphasis added). Other sections of the Act demonstrate that, when Congress
intended rights to be granted only to employee representatives as opposed to employees
themselves, it so expressly provided. [[4/]]