SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SECRETARY OF LABOR,
Complainant,
v.
PHELPS DODGE CORPORATION,
Respondent.
UNITED STEELWORKERS OF AMERICA,
AFL-CIO, and LOCAL UNION 616.
Authorized Employee
Representative.
OSHRC Docket No. 80-3203
DECISION
Before: ROWLAND, Chairman; CLEARY and COTTINE, Commissioners.
BY THE COMMISSION:
The Secretary of Labor issued to Phelps Dodge Corporation a citation alleging a violation
of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1018(n)(1)(ii),[[1/]] a provision of the inorganic arsenic standard.
The standard requires in part that employers provide medical examinations to employees
exposed to inorganic arsenic "without cost to the employee, without loss of pay, and
at a reasonable time and place." The primary issues here are whether Phelps Dodge
violated the "without cost" and "reasonable time" requirements.
I. Background and Facts
On January 21, 1975, the Secretary published a proposed standard regulating employee
exposure to inorganic arsenic. 40 Fed. Reg. 3392 (1975).