SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] consumed about an hour, he once had to stay at the hospital for two hours. It is not clear
from his testimony that this two-hour stay occurred during the principal two-week
examination period.
[[11/]] Although the citation and complaint allege a violation date of "on or about
May 6, 1980," the stipulation filed with the judge and the evidence presented at the
hearing make clear that the parties intended to focus both on the November 19-December 4,
1979 period as well as on subsequent dates and times. See Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
15(b).
[[12/]] Section 17(j), 29 U.S.C. § 666(1), provides:
The Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this
section, giving due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to
the size of the business of the employer being charged, the gravity of the violation, the
good faith of the employer, and the history of previous violations.