SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] On December 3, 1982, Robert D. Moran, attorney for the Respondent, filed an application for attorney's fees and costs concerning the defense of 29 C.F.R. 1926.201(a)(2) for both himself and for E. Waller Dudley, Esquire.  Mr. Moran specified that he had expended 69.30 hours at the allowable rate of $75.00 per hour for a total fee request of $5,197.50 plus disbursements of $649.34 for a total of $5,846.84.  Mr. Dudley claimed a total of 11.9 hours at rates of $70.00 to $75.00 per hour totaling $852.50 plus $34.10 of disbursements for a total of $886.60.

Under the EAJA at 5 U.S.C. § 504(a) an "agency that conducts an adversary adjudication" is authorized to "award to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust."

Under the EAJ Act's provision at 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(a) the amount of fees awarded to the attorney must be "reasonable" with a $75.00 per hour limit set unless the agency provides otherwise.[[2/]]