SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] R-2, R-3).  The entry wall can be enclosed by a sheet of plastic which is attached above the opening.  The plastic is placed over the opening when blasting is being done.  Respondent contends is not a blast-cleaning room and Mr. Nicholas J. Corbo, its expert witness so testified.  He based his conclusion on the definition in § 1910.94 that a forced-draft air system would be required for blast-cleaning room (Tr. 383, 419-420).  Mr. Corbo's description of a blast-cleaning room is not supported by § 1910.94(a)(1)(iv) which defines it as follows:

A complete enclosure in which blasting operations are performed and where the operator works inside of the room to operate the blasting nozzle and direct the flow of the abrasive material.

The record shows that abrasive blasting at Keco is performed in such a facility.

In addition, the circumstances of § 1910.94(a)(5)(ii)(c) are also met.