SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Judge Sparks found that the garage-like facility used by Keco in its abrasive blasting operations was a "blast-cleaning room" within the meaning of section 1910.94(a)(5)(ii)(a) and concluded that operator Kraft therefore should have been wearing an abrasive-blasting respirator.  Keco argues that the judge erred because its facility was not a "blast-cleaning room."

We conclude that Keco's abrasive blasting facility was a "blast-cleaning room" as that term is defined in section 1910.94(a)(1)(iv), i.e., "[a] completed enclosure in which blasting operations are performed and where the operator works inside of the room to operate the blasting nozzle and direct the flow of the abrasive material."  Only one part of this definition raises any problem.  The parties disagree as to whether Keco's blasting facility is a "complete enclosure" within the meaning of section 1910.94(a)(1)(iv).