SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The judge also found that "[o]n some days the operator worked his full eight-hour shift performing abrasive-blasting operations, but it was more common for him to work six or seven hours in such work...

Keco's arguments against the judge's disposition assume that, if its operator were engaged in abrasive blasting for only two and one-half hours a day, or if the Commission thought that its operator was "adequately" protected by the dust-filter respirator he wore, the Commission could under section 1910.94(a)(5)(iii) permit Keco to dispense with the abrasive-blasting respirator required by section 1910.94(a)(5)(ii)(a).  We are not convinced that this be faithful to section 1910.94(a)(5)(iii).  That section permits the use of dust-filter respirators instead of abrasive-blasting respirators in only limited circumstances--"for short, intermittent, or occasional dust exposures such as [those during] cleanup, dumping of dust collectors, or unloading shipments of sand at a receiving point...." The examples given by the standard of "short, intermittent, or occasional dust exposures" indicate that dust-filter respirators are permitted only during unusual or brief activities connected with but not directly involving abrasive blasting.