SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The only source of outside air would that--from that forced draft that forced draft situation....

In essence, therefore, Mr. Corbo concluded that Keco's facility was not a "blast-cleaning room" because it did not have a forced-draft ventilation system.  This is not, however, how the standard defines the term.  The definition in section 1910.94(a)(1)(iv) says nothing about a forced-draft ventilation system.  The standard's definition is controlling here.  Moreover, adopting Mr. Corbo's definition would create an absurdity in the standard.  Section 1910.94(a)(3)(i) sets forth a requirement that "[b]last-cleaning enclosures [including blast-cleaning rooms] shall be exhaust ventilated in such a way that a continuous inward flow of air will be maintained at all openings in the enclosure during the blasting operation."[[5]]  Yet, this standard would be rendered inapplicable to the unventilated enclosures it forbids if we were to define "blast-cleaning enclosures" as ventilated enclosures.

2.