SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] We will therefore affirm item 2 of citation 2 on that ground.  Ordinarily, it would be unnecessary to reach the question whether Keco was also obligated by section 1910.94(a)(5)(ii)(c) to provide the same abrasive-blasting respirator.  However, the Secretary's argument that Keco's violation was willful is based in part on his argument that Keco violated both subsections (a) and (c) of section 1910.94(a)(5)(ii).  We will therefore review the judge's finding that Keco violated subsection (c).

Abrasive-blasting respirators are required under section 1910.94(a)(5)(ii)(c) if "concentrations of toxic dust dispersed by the abrasive blasting" may exceed any of the exposure limits listed in section 1910.1000 and "the nozzle and blast are not physically separated from operator in an exhaust-ventilated enclosure."  There is no dispute on this latter criterion; employee Kraft worked in the same room as the blasting, and he was not physically separated from it by an exhaust-ventilated enclosure.