SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] This does not alone explain the absence of air samples, however. A belief that asbestos levels were then too low to exceed permissible limits explains why no samples were taken to investigate possible violations of provisions of the asbestos standard that apply when permissible levels are exceeded, such as the engineering control provision, section 1910.1001(c)(1). It does not, however, explain why no air samples were taken to determine whether there was any airborne asbestos, a necessary element of a violation of section 1910.1001(f)(1).

[[4]] Section 6(b)(5) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5), states:
The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life. Development of standards under this subsection shall be based upon research, demonstrations, experiments, and such other information as may be appropriate. In addition to the attainment of the highest degree of health and safety protection for the employee, other considerations shall be the latest available scientific data in the field, the feasibility of the standards, and experience gained under this and other health and safety laws. Whenever practicable, the standard promulgated shall be expressed in terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.
(Emphasis supplied.)

[[5]] We find nothing in Marshall v. Western Electric Co., 565 F.2d 240 (2d Cir. 1977), that would suggest that our construction of the standard is impermissible.