SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[3]] The Secretary also referred to his authority under section 24 of the Act, which deals with statistical programs covering all employments not expressly excluded from the Act.

[[4]] Thermal points out that section 8(a) of the Act, which confers on the Secretary the authority to make inspections, does not expressly include records within the permissible scope of an inspection.  Accordingly, Thermal contends that the only means by which the Secretary may examine records is through a subpoena issued under section 8(b), which empowers the Secretary to "require the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of evidence under oath."