SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The judge assessed the proposed penalty of $1000 primarily on the basis of the willful character of the violation.  In the circumstances, the assessment is appropriate.

The judge's decision is therefore affirmed.

FOR THE COMMISSION

Ray H. Darling, Jr.
Executive Secretary

DATED:  APR 17 1985



BUCKLEY, Chairman, concurring:

When the issues in this case are succinctly stated, the case is much less complex than the parties have made it.[[10/]]  The cited regulation requires Respondent to provide to the Secretary upon request certain records required to be maintained by regulation.  29 C.F.R. § 1904.7 ("Each employer shall provide, upon request, records provided for in §§ 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904.5, for inspection and copying by any representative of the Secretary of Labor . . . .") Respondent has not challenged the authority of the Secretary or Congress to require that these records be maintained and it is uncontroverted that the requested records fall within the category of records required to be maintained.