SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The judge ruled, and the Commission agreed, that there could not have been a violation of this regulation since no employee at the establishment involved had ever had an occupational injury or illness.

Shelton, however, is distinguishable.  Subsequent to that decision, but prior to the issuance of the citation here, the Secretary amended 29 C.F.R. § 1904.5, which prescribes instructions for completing the annual summary portion of the Form 200.  42 Fed. Reg. 65165 (1977).  As amended, § 1904.5 specifically requires an employer to make entries on the Form 200 even in the absence of recordable injuries or illnesses:  "If no injuries or illnesses occurred in the year, zeros must be entered on the totals line, and the form must be posted."  Since § 1904.7 requires the disclosure of the Form 200, we conclude that the Secretary does not have to establish the existence of recordable injuries or illnesses as a precondition to examining Thermal's records under § 1904.7 and that Thermal may not defend against an alleged violation of