SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] At section 8(g)(2) of the Act Congress empowered the Secretary to "prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out [his] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment."  Pursuant to the authority conferred by section 8 the Secretary promulgated §§ 1904.2 and 1904.5, requiring the maintenance of the log and summary at issue in this case, as well as § 1904.4, requiring the employer to make supplementary records of each occupational injury or illness.  In addition to § 1904.7, the disclosure regulation cited here, the Secretary also promulgated a regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 1903.3, which expressly authorizes inspectors during an inspection "to review records required by the Act and regulations published in this chapter. . . ."