SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] CLEARY, Commissioner:

This case is before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission under 29 U.S.C. § 661(i), section 12(j) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 ("the Act").  The Commission is an adjudicatory agency, independent of the Department of Labor and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration.  It was established to resolve disputes arising out of enforcement actions brought by the Secretary of Labor under the Act and has no regulatory functions.   See section 10(c) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(c).

I.

At issue in this case is a single alleged willful violation of the Secretary's recordkeeping regulation at 29 C.F.R. § 1904.7, which requires in pertinent part that "[e]ach employer shall provide, upon request, records provided for in §§ 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904.5, for inspection and copying by any representative of the Secretary of Labor for the purpose of carrying out the provision of the act...." The alleged violation resulted from an inspection conducted pursuant to a warrant which was based on a complaint by a former employee that unsafe and unhealthful conditions existed in a facility of Thermal Reduction Corporation ("Thermal").