SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] 2458 (1984); Northwest Airlines, Inc., 80 OSAHRC 87/B5, 8 BNA OSHC 1982, 1989, 1980 CCH
OSHD ¶ 24,751 at p. 30,488 (No. 13649, 1980). Since the directive does not create the law
which the Secretary enforces and does not confer any legal rights on employers, it cannot
be considered a substantive rule of law under the APA.
[[15]] As a corollary argument, Phoenix contends that CPL 2.25B must be
published because it changes and thus amends the Secretary's published inspection
regulations at 29 C.F.R. Part 1903. Specifically, Phoenix asserts that the directive in
effect modifies the provision of 29 C.F.R. § 1903.7(a) which allows inspections "at
such times and in such places of employment as the Area Director or The Compliance Safety
and Health Officer may direct." The directive, however, clearly does not alter the
right of the Secretary's field personnel to select employers for inspection but rather
merely specifies how they are to select employers for inspection. Furthermore, the