SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] United States v.
Christine, 687 F.2d 749, 754 (3d Cir. 1982). Whether the warrant is sufficiently specific
is determined by evaluating the warrant in a realistic and practical rather than in an
overly technical manner. Christine, supra; United States v. Johnson, 541 F.2d 1311 (8th
Cir. 1976). Applying this criterion, Commissioner Cleary concludes that the authorizations
given the Secretary in the warrant are stated in individual phrases and clauses sufficient
to allow the warrant to be severed.
[[12]] The legal significance of publication is stated in the Federal Register Act, 44
U.S.C. § 1507, which provides that filing a document for publication "is sufficient
to give notice of the contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by
it," and that obligation creates a rebuttable presumption that the document, among
other things, "was duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated."
[[13]] As the Secretary contends, CPL 2.25B has been reprinted by private reporting