SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] such times and in such places of employment as the Area Director or The Compliance Safety
and Health Officer may direct." The directive, however, clearly does not alter the
right of the Secretary's field personnel to select employers for inspection but rather
merely specifies how they are to select employers for inspection. Furthermore, the
regulations to which Phoenix refers simply reiterate the Secretary's statutory duty to
inspect workplaces subject to the Act. Thus, § 1903.7(a) additionally states that it is
subject to the requirements of § 1903.3(a). The latter regulation, regulation, contrary
to Phoenix's contention, does not authorize a comprehensive inspection of every worksite
but rather states that inspectors are authorized "to enter without delay and at
reasonable times any...workplace [and] to inspect and investigate...in a reasonable
manner, any such place of employment..." This regulation simply paraphrases the
language of section 8(a) of the Act which grants the Secretary the authority to inspect
all workplaces. A Document such as CPL 2.25B which is intended to establish a framework