SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] He reached this conclusion primarily because the units, which "move along a line much like any other manufactured product," were produced on an assembly line entirely within Cardinal's facility.

II

The applicability provisions in 29 C.F.R. Part 1910 control the resolution of this question.  Section 1910.5(a) states that the occupational safety and health standards in Part 1910 "apply with respect to employment performed in a workplace in" the United States.  Section 1910.12, which adopts the construction standards in Part 1926 as occupational safety and health standards, states that they "shall apply . . , to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work."  Section 1910.5(c) provides a rule for choosing between these standards.