SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] II

The applicability provisions in 29 C.F.R. Part 1910 control the resolution of this question.  Section 1910.5(a) states that the occupational safety and health standards in Part 1910 "apply with respect to employment performed in a workplace in" the United States.  Section 1910.12, which adopts the construction standards in Part 1926 as occupational safety and health standards, states that they "shall apply . . , to every employment and place of employment of every employee engaged in construction work."  Section 1910.5(c) provides a rule for choosing between these standards.  Subsection (c)(1) states that "[i]f a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition . . . [or] operation . . ., it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition . . . [or] operation . . . . " "On the other hand," states section 1910.5(c)(2) "any standard shall apply . . . to any employment and place of employment in any industry, even though particular standards are also prescribed for the industry. . . ." The question here, therefore, is whether there are specifically applicable Part 1926 standards.