SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] That section goes on to express the Secretary's determination that "[t]he use of the same or identical terms in these statutes which apply concurrently with section 107 of the [Construction Safety] Act have considerable precedential value in ascertaining the coverage of section 107."

Regulations for the implementation of labor standards under the Davis-Bacon Act and related statutes recognize the same distinction between construction and manufacturing expressed in section 1926.13(c).  Thus, 29 C.F.R. § 5.2(i) defines the terms "building" and "work" to include "construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work."  Section 5.2(j) defines "construction" as work performed "on a particular building" or "at the site thereof, including "installation on the site of the work of items fabricated off-site" and the "manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies or equipment on the site of the building or work . . . . " (emphasis added).