SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See New England Telephone & Telegraph Co., 4 BNA OSHC 1838, 1976-77 CCH OSHD ¶ 21,267 (No. 9627, 1976), rev'd on other grounds, 589 F.2d 81 (1st Cir. 1978); Bechtel Power Corp., 76 OSAHRC 38/E2, 4 BNA OSHC 1005, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,503 (No. 5063, 1976), aff'd, 548 F.2d 249 (8th Cir. 1977).

[[8]] Other statutes relating to federally financed or assisted construction are also relevant to the issue before the Commission here. Section 1926.13(a) notes that the term "construction . . . used in section 107 of the [Construction Safety] Act [is] also used in section 1 of the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a), providing minimum wage protection on Federal construction contracts, and section 1 of the Miller Act (40 U.S.C. 270a), providing performance and payment bond protection on Federal construction contracts."  That section goes on to express the Secretary's determination that "[t]he use of the same or identical terms in these statutes which apply concurrently with section 107 of the [Construction Safety] Act have considerable precedential value in ascertaining the coverage of section 107."