SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The nets shall be hung with sufficient clearance to prevent contacts with the surface of structures below.

[[2/]] Section 1926.105(a) is contained in subpart E -- Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment, of 29 C.F.R. Part 1926 -- Safety and Health Regulations for Construction.  It provides:

§ 1926.105 Safety nets.
(a) Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

[[3/]] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(c)(1) reads, in relevant part, as follows:

If a particular standard is specifically applicable to a condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process, it shall prevail over any different general standard which might otherwise be applicable to the same condition, practice, means, method, operation, or process . . . .

[[1]] Falling Hazards to the Exterior of Buildings.