SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Those requests were made pursuant to the records access rule, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.20, promulgated by the Secretary of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Administration ("OSHA"). GM denied the requests on the ground that they related to pending worker's compensation ("WC") claims that those employees had brought against it in Illinois. We now review the merits of the Secretary's citations issued to GM based on those access denials.

GM claims that the access requests were invalid because they effectively change Illinois' WC law, in violation of § 4(b)(4) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4). That section states, "[n]othing in this Act shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect, any workmen's compensation law ..."[[2/]] GM contends that the result of enforcing the employees' requests would be to give employees greater rights than GM has to pretrial disclosure of information relevant to their pending WC proceedings.