SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Illinois Acts are not intended to negate information rights that employers or employees have under other laws.

It is also noteworthy that Congress did not anticipate that the required disclosure of employer records on toxic materials or harmful physical agents would violate § 4(b)(4). The Act instructs the Secretary to issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of all monitoring or measuring mandated under the Secretary's standards. § 8(c)(3) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 657(c)(3). It further states:

Such regulations shall also make appropriate provision for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate his own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents.

Id. (emphasis added). Section 8(c)(3) of the Act requires appropriate provisions for access by each employee to medical and exposure records.