SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] I am precluded from inquiring into the level of enforcement of these regulations by the clear language of the statutes involved as well as the Commission's interpretation of Section 4(b)(1) of the OSHA Act. Respondent's notion to dismiss is granted. The Secretary's citation and complaint are VACATED.

ORDER

On the basis of the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is ORDERED that:

1. Serious citation number 1 and the proposed penalty of $490 are VACATED.

STANLEY M. SCHWARTZ
Administrative Law Judge

Dated: February 18, 1983

 

 

FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] Section 4(b)(1) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1), provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in this Act shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety and health.