SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] We therefore vacate this citation item.

Accordingly, the citation items alleging violations of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1926.28(a), 1926.450(a)(6) and 1926.450(a)(7) are vacated.

FOR THE COMMISSION

Ray H. Darling, Jr.
Executive Secretary


DATED: January 16, 1986


The Administrative Law Judge decision in this matter is unavailable in this format. To obtain a copy of this document, please request one from our Public Information Office by e-mail ( lwhitsett@oshrc.gov ), telephone (202-606-5398), fax (202-606-5050), or TTY (202-606-5386).

 






FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) provides as follows:
The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

[[2]] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.450(a)(7) requires that
Portable ladders shall be used at such a pitch that the horizontal distance from the top support to the foot of the ladder is about one quarter of the working length of the ladder (the length along the ladder between the foot and the top support).