SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] We only reiterate the due process requirement that at some point in the proceedings the respondent must have fair notice of the conjunctive section upon which the Secretary relies. In the present case we find that Myers had fair notice of the charge of failure to use safety belts to abate the hazard of a fall exceeding twenty five feet.

[[12]] Section 1926.105(a) states as follows:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

If the issue of the interpretation of this language were one of first impression, Commissioner Rader would conclude that this standard does not indicate a need for the use of personal protective equipment as fall protection.