ALUMINUM COIL ANODIZING CORP.
[…] If his determination is affirmative, "he shall make a special inspection in accordance with the provisions of this section as soon as practicable, to determine if such violation or danger exists.   If the Secretary determines there are no reasonable grounds to believe that a violation or danger exists he shall notify the employee or representative of the employee in writing of such determination".   §   657(f)(1) also provides that any such complaint shall be in writing, "signed by the employees or representative of employees, and a copy shall be provided the employer or his agent no later than at the time of inspection, except that, upon request of the person giving such notice, his name and the names of individual employees referred to therein shall not appear in such copy. . . ." * Finally, §   657(f)(1) provides that if the Secretary determines that there are no "reasonable grounds" to believe that violation or danger exists "he shall notify the employees or representative of employees in writing of such determination." Thus upon receipt of the [*10]   letter the Secretary was obliged by the Act and by regulations promulgated by him thereunder to take no action against respondent on the letter.   Of course this did not preclude him from making en ordinary inspection under §   657(a).