SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Secretary and the Commission are charge with serving the public interest in enforcement of health and safety rights.  These are public, not private rights, and public rights should be pursued in public view.  Employees have no private cause of action under the Occupational Safety and Health Act; they must rely on the Secretary to initiate action for their benefit.  Therefore, the Commission should require the Secretary to apprise them as to whether, when, and how he has acted on their behalf.

This is more then a general principle of good government; it is a requirement of the Act.  Section 6 (e), 29 U.S.C. § 655(e), requires that the Secretary take all significant action in full public view:  "Whenever the Secretary promulgates any standard, makes any rule, order, or decision, grants any exemption or extension of time, or compromises, mitigates, or settles any penalty assessed under this Act, he shall include a statement of the reasons for such action, which shall be published in the Federal Register."  Section 9(b) provides that "[e]ach citation issued under this section...shall be prominently posted, as prescribed in regulations issued by the Secretary, at or near each place a violation referred to in the citation occurred."