SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] E.g. Texaco, Inc., 80 OSAHRC 74/B1, 8 BNA OSHC 1758, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,634 (Nos. 77-3040 & 77-3542, 1980). The judge's decision concluding that Du-Mor did not violate section 1926.21(b)(2) therefore becomes the final order of the Commission but is accorded the precedential value of an unreviewed judge's decision.


FOR THE COMMISSION

Ray H. Darling, Jr.
Executive Secretary


DATED: APR 26 1985




FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] 29 CFR § 1926.21(b)(2) provides:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and evidence of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

[[2]] Rodriguez had been a truck driver for Du-Mor for over a year previous to working as a laborer.

[[3]] At one point Ramos stated he had not received specific instructions from Du-Mor not to operate the machine without checking to be sure that anyone was near the digging chain.