SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] In its notice of contest, Monarch specifically contested every item in the citations issued to it except for item 1 of citation 2.  Yet, in its post-hearing brief Monarch argued that, although it had technically violated section 1910.134(b)(1) because it had no written respirator procedures, no violation should be found because of the safety training provided by Monarch to its employees.  In his decision, Judge Brady vacated the item because he found it to lack merit.  He did not make a specific finding that the item had been contested.

Section 10(a) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), provides in part:

If, within fifteen working days from the receipt of the notice issued by the Secretary the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty, . . . the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

The Commission has construed notices of contest liberally in order to determine the intent of the contesting party.  E.g., Gil Haugan, 77 OSAHRC 182/G3, 5 BNA OSHC 1956, 1957, 1977-78 CCH OSHD ¶ 22,248, p. 26,779 (No. 14675, 1977), aff'd, 586 F.2d 1263 (8th Cir. 1978).