OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] By failing to provide daily clean clothing employees were forced to work with lead contaminated clothing (if they took it home to clean as some did then the contamination was passed into the home), and were exposed to airborne lead contamination. The Respondent who furnished the clothing and cleaning services knew or with diligence should have known of the hazards present in not supplying the necessary changes of clothing and daily cleaning, laundering, etc. This violation is affirmed.

Item 2(c) alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(g)(2)(iv) in that protective clothing was not required to be removed in the change room provided at the completion of the workshift. The standard states that "The employer shall assure that all protective clothing is removed at the completion of a work shift only in change rooms prescribed for that purpose. . . . " To "assure" [[12]] means to make sure or certain. The evidence shows that a number of employees took contaminated work clothes home which was both a hazard to employees and could cause household contamination causing family contamination.