OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] (iv) Workers' compensation claims. If a removed employee files a claim for workers' compensation payments for a lead-related disability, then the employer shall continue to provide medical removal protection benefits pending disposition of the claim. To the extent that an award is made to the employee for earnings lost during the period of removal, the employer's medical removal protection obligation shall be reduced by such amount. The employer shall receive no credit for workers' compensation payments received by the employee for treatment related expenses.

[[15]] Section 1910.1025(d) provides:
(d) Exposure monitoring - (1) General. (i) For the purposes of paragraph (d), employee exposure is that exposure which would occur if the employee were not using a respirator.
* * * *
(2) Initial determination. Each employer who has a workplace or work operation covered by this standard shall determine if any employee may be exposed to lead at or above the action level.

[[16]] Section 1910.1025(e)(3)(i) provides:
(3) Compliance program. (i) Each employer shall establish and implement a written compliance program to reduce exposures to or below the permissible exposure limit and interim levels if applicable, solely by means of engineering and work practice controls in accordance with the implementation schedule in paragraph (e)(1).

[[17]] The standards provide as follows:

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(l)(1)(i) provides:

(l) Employee information and training - (1) Training program. (i) Each employer who has a workplace in which there is a potential exposure to airborne lead at any level shall inform employees of the content of appendices A and B of this regulation.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(l)(1)(ii) provides:

(ii) The employer shall institute a training program for and assure the participation of all employees who are subject to exposure to lead at or above the action level or for whom the possibility of skin or eye irritation exists.

29 C.F.R. § 1910.1025(l)(1)(iii) provides: