OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] This section speaks to the general design, location and arrangement of exits in a building, and not to impediments or obstructions man made. The Respondent was charged with violating the wrong section; the violation, if any, should have been that of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(k)(2). The section charged being improper, the citation for violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37(f)(1) is vacated.

Other than serious citation number 3 - item 4

The Respondent was cited for failing to use safety cans to transfer flammable or combustible liquids (gasoline) in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d).[[24]] The evidence fully demonstrates that the Respondent was using gasoline as a fuel to operate the saws cutting the lead cable; the gasoline was not dispensed from a safety can as required by the standard ("safety can shall mean an approved container, of not more than 5 gallon capacity, having a spring-closing lid and spout cover and so designed that it will safely relieve internal pressure when subjected to fire exposure" Section 1910.106(a)(29)) (Tr. 818-820). Respondent's allegation that Section 1910.106(d).Container and portable tank storage applies here and not the section alleged is without merit.