OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] [[23]] The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37 provides:
(f) Access to exits. (1) Exits shall be so located and exit access shall be so arranged that exits are readily accessible at all times. Where exits are not immediately accessible from an open floor area, safe and continuous passageways, aisles, or corridors leading directly to every exit and so arranged as to provide convenient access for each occupant to at least two exits by separate ways of travel, except as a single exit or limited dead ends are permitted by other provisions of this subpart, shall be maintained.

[[24]] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d) states:
1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
* * * *
(e) Industrial plants
* * * *
(2) Incidental storage or use of flammable and combustible liquids
* * * *
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use.
* * * *
(d) Flammable or combustible liquids shall be drawn from or transferred into vessels, containers, or portable tanks within a building only through a closed piping system, from safety cans, by means of a device drawing through the top, or from a container or portable tanks by gravity through an approved self-closing valve. Transferring by means of air pressure on the container or portable tanks shall be prohibited.

[[25]] Section 1910.157 Portable fire extinguishers.
(a) Scope and application.