OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] [[22]] The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(d)(1)(ii) states:
(d) Stairway railings and guards.
(1) Every flight of stairs having four or more risers shall be equipped with standard stair railings or standard handrails as specified* * *
* * * *
(ii) On stairways less than 44 inches wide having one side open, at least one stair railing on open side.

[[23]] The standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.37 provides:
(f) Access to exits. (1) Exits shall be so located and exit access shall be so arranged that exits are readily accessible at all times. Where exits are not immediately accessible from an open floor area, safe and continuous passageways, aisles, or corridors leading directly to every exit and so arranged as to provide convenient access for each occupant to at least two exits by separate ways of travel, except as a single exit or limited dead ends are permitted by other provisions of this subpart, shall be maintained.

[[24]] 29 C.F.R. § 1910.106(e)(2)(iv)(d) states:
1910.106 Flammable and combustible liquids.
* * * *
(e) Industrial plants
* * * *
(2) Incidental storage or use of flammable and combustible liquids
* * * *
(iv) Handling liquids at point of final use.
* * * *