OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] C-10). Both on May 31 and June 1 the compliance officer looked for and did not observe that the order and letter were posted as required; furthermore, an inquiry of employees indicated it had not been served (Tr. 810). The evidence fully demonstrates that the Respondent failed to comply with the definite requirement that posting must be carried out for "at least fifteen (15) working days." Accordingly, the citation for violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.20(e)(3)(ii) is affirmed.

Other than serious citation number 3 - item 2

The Secretary alleges the Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(d)(1)(ii)[[22]] in that a flight of stairs at the annex platform containing 4 risers, less than 44 inches wide with one side open, did not have a standard stair railing. "Riser" is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(7) as "The upright member of a step situated at the back of a lower tread and near the leading edge of the next higher tread." "Tread" is defined in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.21(a)(9) as "The horizontal member of a step." Reviewing the photograph in Exhibit C-1, p. 10, demonstrates the presence of only three risers. It is to be noted the area between the ground and the first step is not a riser by definition.