OSHRC Docket No. 83-1073
[…] Frankfort Woolen Mills, Inc., 3 OSAHRC 515, 1 BNA OSHC 1236, CCH OSHD ¶ 16,170 (1973); quoted with approval in Lee Way Motor Freight, Inc., 4 BNA OSHC 1968, 1970 (1977). Additionally, there is no evidence of record demonstrating that there were "loads approved" by a "building official" which were to be "marked on plates". Accordingly, Citation No. 1, item 1(a), is vacated.

Serious citation number 1 - item 1(b)

The Secretary contends that the Respondent violated the standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) in that employees were cutting lead cable while standing atop of spools 82 inches high without guarding by standard rails. Section 1910.21(a)(4) defines a platform as: "A working space for persons, elevated above the surrounding floor or ground; such as a balcony or platform for the operation of machinery and equipment." The evidence demonstrates that at best the compliance officer noted employees working atop the spools on two occasions (May 12 & 17, 1983); thereafter the testimony reveals the cable was cut by machine at the ground level with the cable being unwound.