SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] indication that Congress was giving this term a meaning different than its usual and
conventional sense as reflected in the cited dictionary definition, I cannot agree with
Potlatch.
It is clear, that when Congress wants to prescribe a substantial penalty when a
person commits only a second violation, it can express itself clearly on that point. See
The Horse Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1825(a)(2)(A) ("after one or more
convictions. . ."); The Wholesome Meat Act, 21 U.S.C. §§ 671 ("has been
convicted. . .of. . .more than one violation. . ."); and The Controlled Substances
Act of 1970, 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(A) and (B), (2), (3), (5) and (6), § 842(c)(2)(B),
§ 843(c), 848(a) ("commits. . .after one or more prior convictions. . .") and
§§962 ("if the offense is a second or subsequent offense. . .a person shall be
considered convicted of a second or subsequent offense if, prior to the commission of such
offense, one or more prior convictions. . .have become final.") In fact, the Senate
version of the Occupational Safety and Health Act would have provided increased criminal
penalties for the second conviction of a willful violation. Comm. on Labor & Public