SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] [[6/]] At the time of the inspection, this standard provided:

§ 1910.1043 Cotton dust.
* * *
(f) Use of respirators--(1) General. Where the use of respirators is required under this section, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, and assure the use of respirators which comply with the requirements of this paragraph (f). Respirators shall be used in the following circumstances:
* * *
(iii) In work situations where feasible engineering and work practice controls are not yet sufficient to reduce exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit[.]


[[1/]] Section 1910.1043(c)(1) of 29 C.F.R. states as follows:

(c) Permissible exposure limits. (1) The employer shall assure that no employee who is exposed to cotton dust in yarn manufacturing is exposed to airborne concentrations of lint-free respirable cotton dust greater than 200 ug/m3 mean concentration, averaged over an eight-hour period, as measured by a vertical elutriator or a method of equivalent accuracy and precision.

[[2/]] Section 1910.1043(f)(1)(iii) of 29 C.F.R. states as follows:

(f) Use of respirators--(1) General. Where the use of
respirators is required under this section, the employer shall provide, at no cost to the employee, and assure the use of respirators which comply with the requirements of this paragraph (f). Respirators shall be used in the following circumstances:

(iii) In work situations where feasible engineering and work practice controls are not yet sufficient to reduce exposure to or below the permissible exposure limit; and

[[3/]] The two alleged violations of the cited standards were combined into a single item for which one penalty was proposed. A third subitem alleging a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1043(e)(1) was dismissed at the hearing (Tr. 7).