OTIS ELEVATOR COMPANY
[…] Also contested are the related proposed penalties in the total amount of $180.00.

Specifically, it is alleged that on May 17, 1974, the date complainant inspected respondent's Financial Center Building site at 700 Main Street, Hartford, Connecticut, respondent violated the occupational safety and health standard set forth at 29 CFR 1926.25(a) in that the "Employer failed to [*22]   assure that during the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures.   Location - (a) base level; work area near job shack cluttered with miscellaneous debris and equipment, (b) 1st floor South; hallway blocked with test weights and cable reel."

29 CFR 1926.25(a) provides as follows:

"During the course of construction, alteration, or repairs, form and scrap lumber with protruding nails, and all other debris, shall be kept cleared from work areas, passageways, and stairs, in and around buildings or other structures."

The proposed penalty for this alleged violation is $45.00.