SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. OSHRC, 573 F.2d 157, 161 (6 BNA OSHC 1440, 1444)(3rd Cir. 1978). The evidence shows that the Respondent did have a safety program which was ongoing. Its safety director testified to its existence, there was documentary evidence of its existence, and some employee verification (although only by supervisory staff). It was required to do that and nothing more under the standard. Since the standard only requires that a safety program be existent and carried out and the facts demonstrate this to be so, Respondent did not violate 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1) and the citation is vacated.

Respondent was cited for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2) which reads as follows:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

The standard imposes a duty on the employer to instruct employees "in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions".