SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Initially, the steel framework consisting of columns were set in, which were joined by beams; thereafter trusses spanning approximately 130 feet in length running north to south were raised by crane and bolted to the horizontal beams. Ultimately, the roof of the gymnasium would rest and be supported by the trusses running the entire length of the area.

Alleged Violations

Serious Citation No. 1, items 1(a) and 1(b) - 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1) and 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2).

Respondent was cited for violating 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1), which reads as follows:

It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.

The standard at issue in this case, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1), requires that an employer "initiate and maintain" a safety program.