SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Leone Construction Co., 3 BNA OSHC 1979, 1975-76 CCH OSHD ¶ 20,387 (No. 4090, 1976); RMI Co v.Secretary, 594 F.2d 566, 571 n. 13 (6th Cir. 1979).

[[2/]] The general duty clause requires an employer to "furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees."

[[3/]] The basis of this holding is the language and, especially, the broad scope of this particular standard. Section 1910.132(a) provides:

Protective equipment, including personal protective equipment for eyes, face, head, and extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of processes or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

We conclude that the standard cited in this case is not analogous to § 1910.132(a), either in its language or its scope.

[[4/]] That section provides: