SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] was not reported; nor was a 12/01/83 power press injury reported. The respondent argues
that prior inspections by OSHA personnel had not resulted in citations for not reporting
these injuries. It is also argued that citation is barred by Section 658(c) of the Act
which states that no citation may be issued after the expiration of six months following
the occurrence of any violation
The failure to cite or the part of OSHA personnel during prior inspections is not binding
on OSHA during future inspections. Nor is citation barred under Section 658(c) of the Act.
Section 658(a) of the Act provides: If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or
his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of
section 5 of this Act, of any standard, rule or order prescribed pursuant to section 6 of
this Act, or of any regulations prescribed pursuant to this Act, he shall with reasonable
promptness issue a citation to the employer.
(c) No citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six months
following the occurrence of any violation.
A reasonable interpretation of the latter subpart of the section can only lead to the
conclusion that subpart (c) is meant to be construed as referring to the time when the
violation was discovered by the Secretary's inspectors, and not to the date of the alleged
violation.