SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Variance

Should there have been a request by the Respondent for a variance?

In the instant case, the Respondent did not ask for one .... (Tr. 82) The Review Commission has taken the position in several cases that, where the Respondent claims it was less dangerous to violate the particular standard than to comply with it, the Respondent must show it was refused a variance or it was inappropriate to ask for one.

Section 655(d) of the Act says that the Secretary shall grant a variance application if the methods used by the employer "are as safe and healthy as those which would prevail if he complied with the standard." As ALJ DeBenedetto pointed out in the Consolidated Rail case [78-4881], that language of the Act carries with it a "catch-22" or self-defeating result in that it requires a party seeking a variance to establish that it is not entitled to it.