SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] 3. On the date in question, the Respondent was not in compliance with the standard at 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(d)(1) but compliance would have resulted in a greater hazard.

4. The Complainant has not sustained the burden of proving the Respondent violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(d)(1) and § 5(a)(2) of the Act (§654).

ORDER

The whole record having been considered, it is ordered: Citation #1 and the penalty proposed therefor are vacated.

SO ORDERED.

FOSTER FURCOLO
Judge, OSHRC


Dated: April 20, 1987

Boston, Massachusetts

APPENDIX THE ACT

Section 654 [section 5(a)(2)] Employer "...shall comply with occupational safety and health standards...."
Section 666 [section 17(a)] "...employer who willfully or repeatedly violates...this Act...may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each violation."
Section 666 [section 17(b)] "...employer who has received a citation for a serious violation...of this Act...shall be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation."
Section 666 [section 17(k)] "... a serious violation shall be deemed to exist...if there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result...unless the employer did not, and could not...know of the presence of the violation."

THE STANDARD

29 C.F.R. § 1926.500(d)(1): "Every open-sided floor or platform 6 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded
by a standard railing, or the equivalent...."



FOOTNOTES:

[[1/]] That standard provides:
§ 1926.500 Guardrails, handrails, and covers.
* * *