SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] To bolster his argument, Ackerman pointed out a copper line to which the propane cylinders were hooked when in use.  The copper line was approximately six feet from the stairway (Tr. 215, 219).  It is unnecessary to resolve this conflict in the testimony in view of the decision reached.

The location of the cylinders and the five-gallon can was the basis for two citations for violations of two different standards.   Item 1 of Citation No. 1 charged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.152(a)(2) which provides:

(2) Flammable or combustible liquids shall not be stored in areas used for exits, stairways, or normally used for the safe passage of people.

Item 2 of Citation No. 2 charged a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.350(j) which provides:

(j) For additional details not covered in this subpart, applicable technical portions of American National Standards Institute, Z49.1-1967, Safety in Welding and Cutting, shall apply.