SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It is unnecessary to resolve this conflict in the testimony in view of the decision reached.

The location of the cylinders and the five-gallon can was the basis for two citations for violations of two different standards.   Item 1 of Citation No. 1 charged a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.152(a)(2) which provides:

(2) Flammable or combustible liquids shall not be stored in areas used for exits, stairways, or normally used for the safe passage of people.

Item 2 of Citation No. 2 charged a repeat violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.350(j) which provides:

(j) For additional details not covered in this subpart, applicable technical portions of American National Standards Institute, Z49.1-1967, Safety in Welding and Cutting, shall apply.

Section 3.2.4.3[[1/]] of ANSI standard Z-49.1-1967 provides: