SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The receptacles had been installed two days prior to Brown's inspection by the electrical subcontractor, Danelik Electric (Tr. 173). Upon being told that the receptacles were ungrounded, respondent's carpenter foreman, Robert Johnson, informed Danelik Electric who replaced the receptacles that same day (Tr. 114).  Johnson testified that he was unaware of the damage to the receptacles until it was pointed out to him, but he acknowledged that they were noticeably damaged (Tr. 184).

Respondent was cited for an "other" than serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(f)(6) which provides:  "The path to ground from circuits, equipment, and enclosures shall be permanent and continuous."  Respondent argues that the citation should be vacated because § 1926.404(f)(6) was not promulgated until after the November 21, 1986, inspection.   Respondent contends that it was without notice as to the requirements of the standard.  This contention is without merit.