SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Kovach was aware of other tank eruptions but stated, "Typically, it's usually a violation of some operating rule or some employee carelessness" (Tr. 243).

In June of 1985, Emery conducted a process hazard review in Building Three (Tr. 272). Emery targeted potential problem areas and categorized them, then gave these categories special attention (Tr. 273). Nothing in the review indicated that tank U-13 had any hazards associated with it (T-279). At that time, however, U-13 was used as a cold water, and not a hot water, tank (Tr. 288).

Emery was issued a citation for the violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.132(a) which provides:

Protective equipment, including protective equipment for eyes, face head, and, extremities, protective clothing, respiratory devices, and protective shields and barriers, shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition wherever it is necessary by reason of hazards of process or environment, chemical hazards, radiological hazards, or mechanical irritants encountered in a manner capable of causing injury or impairment in the function of any part of the body through absorption, inhalation or physical contact.

Compliance Officer Cannon stated that a shield or barrier around the tank would have protected Jawwaad from serious injury. Cannon pointed out that Emery had been notified of at least one other overflow and request for a cap on U-13 as evidence of Emery's knowledge of the hazard (Tr. 45).