SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Furthermore, when asked about inspection of job materials, Rogers responded, "Job materials were taken care of by my superintendent.   The only thing [I inspected] was, basically, the progress of the work and safety" (Tr. 199).  The standard at issue specifically provides for the inspection of "jobsites, materials,and equipment."  It has been established that George, who was in charge of the project, did not conduct such inspections.  R & R failed to comply with the provisions of the standard, and is in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2).

ALLEGED WILLFUL VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2)

The regulation, which pertains to employer responsibility for safety training provides that:

The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness or injury.

As noted, supra, the record establishes, through the testimony of foremen Peter George and Stephen Key, that the employees of R & R did not receive adequate safety training, either through regular safety meetings or on-the-job training.