SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] For this operation, however, he judged safety belts unnecessary if the crew stayed behind the platform guardrails.  George was aware, prior to the inspection, that the crew had been having problems with deficient guardrails on the platform, which belonged to another employer.  Nevertheless, either he or his employees had been fixing the guardrails without notifying the other employer.   Finally, George testified that he did not know why the midrail was not fixed on this occasion.

II. The Merits of the Safety Program Items

A. Item 1a, Alleging Noncompliance with 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1)

Administrative Law Judge Paul L. Brady found a violation of the cited standard, which attempts to prescribe "[a]ccident prevention responsibilities," but which articulates a generalized requirement, that employers "initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with [Part 1926]."