SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] On April 8, 1987, R & R received a third serious citation for allowing employees to work without fall protection while exposed to an 11- to 18- foot fall (Ex. C-12).  On April 30, 1989, R & R entered into an informal settlement agreement which contained the following paragraphs (Ex. C-13):

8.  The employer agrees to conduct regular safety meetings.

9.  The employer agrees to train employees for hazard recognition and avoidance on the job.

10.  The employer agrees to conduct weekly inspections of workplaces and to correct deficiencies found.

ALLEGED WILLFUL VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1)

The regulation, which pertains to accident prevention responsibility, provides:

It shall be the responsibility of the employer to initiate and maintain such programs as may be necessary to comply with this part.

The Commission has held that:

Elements of an effective safety program include work rules designed to prevent violations, adequate communication of the rules to employees, methods of discovering whether violations occur, and enforcement of the rules if violations are discovered.