SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] A. C. Dellovade, Inc., __OSAHRC__, 13 BNA OSHC 1017, 1987 CCH OSHD ¶ 27,786, p. 36,341 (No. 83-1189, 1987).   Including the present citations, R & R was cited four times in 21 months, all for violations relating to fall hazards.  Such a history manifests an intentional disregard for the requirements of the Act or plain indifference to employee safety.   R & R has repeatedly agreed to abate its violations and emphasize safety then blithely ignored the Act until the next OSHA inspection occurred.  R & R was in willful violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1), § 1926.20(b)(2), § 1926.21(b)(2), § 1926.105(a), and § 1926.500(d)(1) as alleged.

ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1)(ii)

The regulation provides:

All 120 volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection.  Receptacles on a two-wire, single-phase portable or vehicle-mounted generator rated not more than 5kw, where the circuit conductors of the generator are insulated from the generator frame and all other grounded surfaces, need not be protected with ground-fault circuit interrupters.

The inspecting officer testified that he observed an energized receptacle and panel which were not protected by ground-fault circuit interrupters (Ex. C-4, C-5; Tr. 54-56).  R & R did not rebut the evidence and, therefore, was in other than-serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1)(ii).