SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Upon cross-examination, George (who had testified to the borrowing arrangement) admitted that at the time of the inspection, he was unaware of any arrangement whereby R & R could borrow equipment from Weitzside (Tr. 170-171).

The record establishes that R & R did not have a safety program adequate to comply with the requirements of the Act.  Although new employees were given a short list of general rules, any safety instructions they received after that time was fortuitous and not part of an established safety program.  R & R was in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(1).

ALLEGED WILLFUL VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2)

This regulation requires that:

Such programs shall provide for frequent and regular inspections of the job sites, materials, and equipment to be made by competent persons designated by the employers.

During his inspection, MacDonald was informed by George that no inspections of the work site were conducted (Tr. 52).