SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] As noted, supra, the record establishes, through the testimony of foremen Peter George and Stephen Key, that the employees of R & R did not receive adequate safety training, either through regular safety meetings or on-the-job training.  It is particularly telling that neither Key nor George believed that it was necessary for their workers to wear safety belts while working at the immediate edge of an unguarded floor, 40 feet above the ground (Tr. 19, 161).  R & R was in violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b)(2).

ALLEGED WILLFUL VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a)

The regulation requires that:

Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds, catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or safety belts is impractical.

It is undisputed that R & R's employees were working more than 25 feet above the ground and that they were not using any of the safety devices listed in the standard.  MacDonald testified that the use of safety nets, safety belts, scaffolding, and catch platforms would have been feasible, and that the use of any one of them would have brought R & R into compliance (Tr. 42-43).