OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] The booth was in use during the inspection and was used on a regular basis (Tr. 137). The violation has been established.

Item 2b

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(b)(6)

The Secretary alleges that a metal deflector or curtain was not installed at the upper edge of the electrostatic spray booth over the opening as required by § 1910.107(b)(6). This standard requires that:

Frontal area. Each spray booth having a frontal area larger than 9 square feet shall have a metal deflector or curtain not less than 2 1/2 inches deep installed at the upper outer edge of the booth over the opening.

The purpose of the deflector or curtain is, in the event of a fire in the spray booth, to confine the fire within the booth. It acts as a deterrent to the flames spreading outside the booth (Tr. 140-141). The absence of such a deflector exposes employees to potential burns should a fire occur in the booth.

Deifer testified that the front area of the paint spray booth is more than nine square feet and that employees were working in the area (Tr. 141). Virgin conceded that the paint spray booth did not have a deflector or curtain as required by the standard (Tr. 10-11). The violation has been established.

Trinity advocates the same rationale as discussed under item 2a for vacating the allegation. For the reasons stated under item 2a, Trinity's argument is rejected. Section 1910-107(b)(6) makes reference to a spray booth. It makes no reference to a spraying area. The Secretary does not have the additional burden of establishing factors to prove that a spray booth is a spraying area as defined by § 1910.107(a)(2).

Item 3

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(c)(2)

The Secretary alleges that unapproved electrical equipment was located within 20 feet of the spray area in violation of § 1910.107(c)(2), which provides:

Minimum separation. There shall be no open flame or spark producing equipment in any spraying area nor within 20 feet thereof, unless separated by a partition.

Unapproved electric equipment, including receptacles, switches, flexible cord and water fountain, were located within 20 feet of a spray booth (Exs. C-19, C-20; Tr. 150-155).