OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] Appendix G to the noise standard states that in order to determine if a hearing conservation program is needed, it may be necessary to measure or monitor the actual noise levels in the workplace.  The employer is not required to "develop and implement a monitoring program" until information indicates that an employee's exposure may be at or above 85 decibels.  Once noise tests are undertaken, the sampling strategy must be "designed to identify employees for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the proper selection of hearing protectors." § 1910.95(d)(l)(i).   The standard specifies personal sampling rather than area sampling where there is "high worker mobility, significant variations in sound level, or a significant component of impulse noise make area monitoring generally inappropriate." § 1910.95(d)(l)(ii).  In addition, "[a]ll continuous, intermittent and impulsive sound levels from 80 decibels to 130 decibels shall be integrated into the noise measurements."  § 1910.95(d)(2)(i).

During the inspection, Broadaway was informed by Riddles that he took some noise samples in 1976 and again in 1983 (Tr. 270-271, 272).[[5]]   No information was furnished to support the representation nor did Riddles elaborate on the findings.