OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] In StanBest, Inc., 83 OSAHRC 10/D6, 11 BNA OSHC 1222, 1983-84 CCH OSHD ¶ 26,455 (No. 76-4355, 1983), the Commission expressly states that those provisions of section 1910.107 that refer to spraying areas require the Secretary to demonstrate the presence of dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists. The Commission stated (11 BNA OSHC at 1230):

Section 1910.107(a)(2) is not a scope provision for all of section 1910.107. It is instead a definition of a single term, "spraying area," that is used in only some provisions of section 1910.107. The Secretary is therefore not required to demonstrate the presence of "dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dust, or deposits" if the cited standard does not specifically address "spraying areas". See Fusibles Westinghouse de Puerto Rico v. OSHRC, 658 F.2d 21, 24 (1st Cir. 1981).