OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] 1910.23(c)(1) 2 4 WD-S
1910.106(d)(7)(.L 2 5 WD-s
1910-106(e)(6)(i) 2 6 WD-S
1910.107(i)(6) 2 7 at issue
1910.110(e) 1)(iii) 2 8 at issue
1910.157(gh2) 2 9 WD-R
1910.178(q)(7) 2 10 at issue
1910-217(b)(4)(ii) 2 11 at issue
1910-305(b)(2) 2 12 WD-S
1910.305(g)(1)(iii) 2 13 at issue
1910.305(g)(2)(ii) 2 14a, b WD-S
1910-305(g)(2)(iii) 2 15 at issue

Item 2a

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(b)(5)(i)

The Secretary alleges that there was no gauge, alarm or device on the electrostatic paint spray booth to indicate or insure that the required air velocity was maintained. Section 1910.107(b)(5)(i), in pertinent part, provides:

Visible gauges or audible alarm or pressure activated devices shall be installed to indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained.

Deifer observed the paint spray booth where an electrostatic spray gun was being used. In walking around the booth, he did not observe any gauges, alarms or devices to indicate whether the required air velocity was being maintained (Tr. 136-137). Deifer's testimony is supported by the plant manager, Dan Virgin, who conceded that the spray paint booth was not equipped with gauges, alarms or devices which indicate or insure that the required air velocity is maintained as required by the standard (Tr. 10). Deifer testified that measurements were taken which showed an air flow reading of zero to fifty (Tr. 137), which is below the air velocity required by the standard.[[14]]

Trinity argues that the Secretary has the burden to establish that the spray booth was a spraying area as defined by 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(a)(2).[[15]] This position is based on the false assumption that measurements are required in the spray booth to establish the presence of "dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists or combustible residues, dusts or deposits." Trinity superimposes the definition of a spraying area upon the definition of a booth. This argument is without merit.