OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] The omissions appear to have been inadvertent. The violation was de minimis. Anoplate Corp., supra.

Item 7

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.107(i)(6)

Deifer testified that Trinity employees were using electrostatic hand spraying equipment to paint the cylinders as they came through on a conveyor line. There was no warning sign to indicate that all electrically conductive objects in the spraying area had to be adequately grounded (Tr. 211- 212). Virgin agreed that there were no warning signs (Tr. 61). The Secretary contends that this condition violates § 1910.107(i)(6), which states:

Grounding-general. All electrically conductive objects in the spraying area shall be adequately grounded. This requirement shall apply to paint containers, wash cans, and any other objects or devices in the area. The equipment shall carry a prominent permanently installed warning regarding the necessity for this grounding feature.

Trinity argues that the warning sign is unnecessary because it uses an electrostatic painting system whereby all objects are automatically grounded." It implies no grounding warning is necessary because of the fact it is an electrostatic painting system.