OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] Where such equipment is being used, the Secretary does not have to place in evidence facts justifying the reason the requirement or a warning sign is essential. The promulgation of the standard assumed that there was a need for such a sign.

Section 1910.107(i)(6) refers to conductive objects in the spraying area. Trinity argues that the Secretary must establish that the cited operation falls within the definition of a spraying area as defined by § 1910.107(a)(2), which states:

Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts, or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes.

In StanBest, Inc., 83 OSAHRC 10/D6, 11 BNA OSHC 1222, 1983-84 CCH OSHD ¶ 26,455 (No. 76-4355, 1983), the Commission expressly stated that those provisions of section 1910.107 that refer to spraying areas require the Secretary to demonstrate the presence of dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists. Trinity correctly points out that there is no evidence to establish that there were dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists.

The Secretary also makes reference to paint residues accumulating at certain points. There is, however, no evidence that they were "combustible residues" within the meaning of § 1910.107(a)(2). The Secretary has the burden to demonstrate that the residues are combustible.