OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] [[1]] Section 9(a) provides in part:
If, upon inspection or investigation, the Secretary or his authorized representative believes that an employer has violated a requirement of section 5 of this Act, or any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to section 6 of this Act, he shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.

[[2]] All references to background facts are from transcript in Dkt. 88-1545.

[[3]] The citation was amended at the hearing to, include a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.95(g)(5).

[[4]] Section 1910.95(d)(1) of 29 C.F.R. provides:
(d) Monitoring. (1) When information indicates that any employee's exposure may equal or exceed an 8-hour time-weighted average of 85 decibels, the employer shall develop and implement a monitoring program. (i) The sampling strategy shall be designed to identify employees for inclusion in the hearing conservation program and to enable the proper selection of hearing protectors.

[[5]] All references to transcript pages on the health allegations are from Docket Number 88-1545.

[[6]] Riddles testified that the employees worked in an area above 85 dBA's. He did not agree that they were exposed to noise above 85 dBA (Tr. 79, 80). His opinion was based on the fact that the employees were wearing hearing protectors (Tr. 80-81).

[[7]] Section 1910.95(g)(6) of 29 C.F.R. states:
Annual Audiogram. At least annually after obtaining the baseline audiogram, the employer shall obtain a new audiogram for each employee exposed at or above an 8-hour time weighted average of 85 decibels.

[[8]] Section 1910.95(g)(5)(i) of 29 C.F.R. states:
Baseline audiogram. (i) Within 6 months of an employee's first exposure at or above the action level, the employer shall establish a valid baseline audiogram against which subsequent audiograms can be compared

[[9]] Section 1910.96(d)(l) of 29 C.F.R. provides:
(d) Precautionary procedures and personal monitoring. (l) Every employer shall make such surveys as may be necessary for him to comply with the provisions In this section.