OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] The violation of § 1910.151(c) exposed employees to serious chemical burns and eye injuries. The violations of § 1910.217(b)(3)(i), § 1910.217(b)(8)(iii), § 1910.217(c)(1)(i), and § 1910.217(c)(2)(i)(a) exposed employees to possible crushing of hands or fingers and possibly amputation (Tr. 200-205). The types of injuries the employees were exposed to by the violations require that they be classified as serious.

"OTHER" CITATION

Item 1

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a)

The Secretary alleges that Trinity was in violation of § 1904.2(a) for recording one lost workday injury in 1986 as an injury without lost workdays. Section 1904.2(a) provides:

Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and * illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this purpose form OSHA No.200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200.

Trinity does not dispute the failure to properly record the injury that resulted in lost workdays but maintains it was an isolated incident and that the violation should be vacated. If its defense is rejected, Trinity submits that the violation should be classified as de minimis.