OSHRC Docket Nos. 88-1545 and 88-1547
[…] The employer shall maintain copies of the required material safety data sheets for each hazardous chemical in the workplace, and shall ensure that they area readily accessible during each work shift to employees when they are in their work area(s).

[[12]] Section 1910.1200(h) (2) (ii) of 29 C.F.R. provides that employee training shall include:
The physical and health hazards of the chemicals in the work area;

[[13]] "WD-S" refers to those items withdrawn by the Secretary; "WD-R" refers to those items withdrawn by the respondent.

[[14]] The standard, § 1910.107(b)(5)(i), requires the following for electrostatic spraying operations:
Electrostatic spraying operations may be conducted with an air velocity over the open face of the booth of not less than 60 linear feet per minute, or more, depending on the volume of the finishing material being applied and its flammability and explosion characteristics. . . .

[[15]] Section 1910.107(a)(2) of 29 C.F.R. provides:
Spraying area. Any area in which dangerous quantities of flammable vapors or mists, or combustible residues, dusts or deposits are present due to the operation of spraying processes.

[[16]] In order to establish the defense, the employer must show it established work rules designed to prevent the violation, adequately communicated these rules to its employees, and effectively enforced the rules.