SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Mr. John A. Hern, respondent's owner, was informed of the reason for the inspection and asked to provide the Compliance officers with OSHA accident and injury logs as described in 29 CFR § 1904 (Tr. 71, 73). Mr. Hern asked to be shown a warrant (Tr. 71). A copy of a warrant previously issued in June 1987 was provided Mr. Hern (Tr. 72). After speaking to his attorney, Mr. Hern refused to cooperate with an inspection (Tr. 77-78). Respondent was issued a citation for violation of 29 CFR § 1904.7 which requires that "[e]ach employer shall provide, upon request, records provided for in § 1904.2, 1904.4, and 1904.5. . ." i.e. logs and summaries of occupational injuries and illnesses.