SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] SECRETARY OF LABOR,

Complainant,

v.

HERN IRON WORKS, INC.,

Respondent.

OSHRC Docket No. 88-1962

ORDER OF REMAND

Before: BUCKLEY, Chairman, and AREY, Commissioner.

BY THE COMMISSION:

This case is before the Commission pursuant to the Commission's order of March 6, 1989, granting the Secretary's petition for interlocutory review. At issue before the Commission is whether the administrative law judge properly granted a motion from Hern Iron Works, Inc. ("Hern"), made at the start of the hearing on February 14, 1989, to postpone the hearing for 150 days. The Commission Rule at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.62(a) provides that "[a] hearing may be postponed by the Judge on his own initiative or for good cause shown upon the motion of a party." We conclude that the judge did not have good cause for granting Hern's motion. Therefore, we reverse his order granting the motion and remand the case to him.

We first note that the motion was not filed in accordance with the Commission Rule at 29 C.F.R. § 2200.62(c), which states:

A motion to postpone a hearing must be received at least seven days prior to the hearing. A motion for postponement received less than seven days prior to the hearing will generally be denied unless good cause is shown for late filing.

Hern did not offer any explanation for not filing the motion before the hearing.[[1/]] Absent a showing of good cause for the late filing, the judge should not have considered the motion. The parties and all the witnesses were in the hearing room and were ready to proceed.