SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Here, however, the parties estimated that it would take no longer than four hours to try the entire case, and the witnesses were already present in the hearing room.

Finally, we note that our rules do not favor long postponements. Rule 62(d), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.62(d), requires that "[n]o postponement in excess of 60 days shall be granted without the concurrence of the Chief Administrative Law Judge." There is no indication in the record that the judge conferred with the Chief Administrative Law Judge before granting the postponement.

For the reasons stated above, we reverse the judge's order granting Hern's motion to postpone the hearing for 150 days.