SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] See id. at 1270 (distinguishing between Commission and appellate court review of factual findings). For the reasons stated herein, we conclude that the record does support the judge's finding, and we therefore reinstate that finding.[[6]]

The Competence of Taylor's Inspectors

In resolving this issue, our starting point must be the Secretary's definition of "competent person," which we have quoted above. In pertinent part, § 1926.32(f) provides that a "competent" person is one "who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions." Here, there can be no doubt that there was an "existing ... hazard" at Taylor's workplace within the meaning of this definition.