SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Judge

Date: February 8, 1989



FOOTNOTES:

[[1/]] Section 10(a), 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), provides, in pertinent part:

If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation . . . the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty. If . . . the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest . . . the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

[[2/]] Section 17(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(1), permits the Secretary to institute a penalty collection action in "the district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office." The action may be brought "within five years from the date when the claim first accrued." 28 U.S.C. § 2462.

[[3/]] "By docketing an apparently late notice of contest, the Commission merely provides a forum in which the timeliness of the notice of contest may be adjudicated."