SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Upon review of the entire record, it is determined that the factual allegations contained in respondent's affidavit do not form a basis for relief under Federal Rule 60(b). Louisiana Pacific Corporation, 86 OSAHRC ________, ________ BNA OSHC________, 1986-87 CCH OSHD ¶ 27,818 (No. 86-1266); Roy Kay, Inc., 88 OSAHRC_______, __________ BNA OSHC ________, 1988 CCH OSHD ¶ _______ (No.88-1748).

Accordingly, respondent's motion is DENIED and this matter is DISMISSED.

EDWIN G. SALYERS
Judge

Date: February 8, 1989



FOOTNOTES:

[[1/]] Section 10(a), 29 U.S.C. § 659(a), provides, in pertinent part:

If, after an inspection or investigation, the Secretary issues a citation . . . the employer has fifteen working days within which to notify the Secretary that he wishes to contest the citation or proposed assessment of penalty. If . . . the employer fails to notify the Secretary that he intends to contest . . . the citation and the assessment, as proposed, shall be deemed a final order of the Commission and not subject to review by any court or agency.

[[2/]] Section 17(1) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 666(1), permits the Secretary to institute a penalty collection action in "the district where the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office."