SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] There is nothing in the record to reflect that Boyd restricted Woods' participation in the inspection nor is there any evidence to support respondent's claim that it was prejudiced in the preparation of its defense as a result of Boyd's conduct of the Secretary's inspection.  Without such a showing, respondent's argument falls of its own weight.  S & H Riggers & Erectors, Inc., 80 OSAHRC 27/A2, 8 BNA OSHC 1174, 1977-78 CCH OSHD ¶ 21,672 (Nos. 76-1104 & 76-1739, 1977): Pullman Power Products, 80 OSAHRC 77/B11, 8 BNA OSHC 1930, 1980 CCH OSHD ¶ 24,4989, 1980).

THE 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b) (2) CHARGE

This standard provides:

(2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and the regulations applicable to his work environment to control or eliminate any hazards or other exposure to illness of injury.

The Secretary bases this charge primarily on statements allegedly made by Woods and Riley to Compliance Officer Boyd to the effect that they had received no safety training from the respondent.  Boyd's testimony on this point is as follows (Tr. 32-33):