SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It further appears that respondent utilizes an inspection program of its work sites to insure its work rules are followed.  Regular inspections are conducted by supervisory personnel each week (Tr. 106-107, 166-168), and respondent uses a disciplinary system in the event infractions of work rules are disclosed (Tr. 228-230).

It is concluded that the Secretary has failed to establish by the weight of the evidence that respondent violated the provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.21(b) (2) and this item will be vacated.

The 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) CHARGE

This standard provides:

The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees.

The Secretary's charge with respect to this item is based upon the observation of Compliance Officer Boyd together with a photograph (Ex.