SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] 1 Vacated Vacated
2 Vacated Vacated
3 Vacated Vacated
4 Vacated Vacated
5 Vacated Vacated
6 Vacated vacated
7 Vacated Vacated
8 Vacated Vacated
9 Modified and $300
Affirmed


2. That items three and seven of the "other" citation issued to Delford on April 3, 1989, (Docket No. 89-1263), are vacated and items one, two, four, five, six, and eight are affirmed; and

3. That the serious citation issued to Delford on May 15, 1989, (Docket No. 89-1753), is affirmed and a penalty of $360 assessed for the violation.
Dated this other day of November 1990.

JAMES D. BURROUGHS
Judge


FOOTNOTES:

[[1]] Section 1910.23(a)(5) provides:
Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all exposed sides by removable standard railings.

[[2]] The transcript erroneously states this opening was 300 inches deep (Tr. 21).

[[3]] Respondent states in its brief that the walkway covered a drain leading to a pit combining well and city water. This fact was not established in the evidence of record.