SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] It provides:
3.5.8 Storage and Use of Containers. All compressed gas containers in service or in storage shall be stored standing upright where they are not likely to be knocked over, or the containers shall be secured. At container filling plant operations and sellers' warehouses, the nesting of tightly stacked containers is considered an equivalent safe manner of storage. Gas containers with a water volume up to 305 cu. in (5.0 L) may be stored in a horizontal position.

[[1]] Section 1910.23(a)(5) provides:
Every pit and trapdoor floor opening, infrequently used, shall be guarded by a floor opening cover of standard strength and construction. While the cover is not in place, the pit or trap opening shall be constantly attended by someone or shall be protected on all exposed sides by removable standard railings.

[[2]] The transcript erroneously states this opening was 300 inches deep (Tr. 21).

[[3]] Respondent states in its brief that the walkway covered a drain leading to a pit combining well and city water. This fact was not established in the evidence of record.