SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] According to Delford, "[t]he alleged condition was transitory and self abated." It further states that the condition presented no direct or immediate hazard to employees.

Ms. Harding observed an exit leading from the Banbury Room was cluttered with various debris--rags, paper and containers. Approximately half of the landing was taken up with the debris (Tr. 76-78). The debris did not completely block the stairs. Anyone traversing the stairs could pass to the left side of the debris (Tr. 78).

The cited standard, § 1910.22(a)(1), is clear in its requirements. It provides:

All places of employment, passageways, storerooms, and service rooms shall be kept clean and orderly and in a sanitary condition.

The standard requires all passageways to be kept in a clean and orderly condition. The landing to the stairs from the room was covered with debris. The debris would present a hazard to employees as they traversed the area. The violation has been established.

Item 2