SECRETARY OF LABOR, Complainant, v. MAUTZ & OREN, INC., Respondent.
[…] They do not have the force and effect of law nor do they accord important procedural or substantive rights to individuals" (Id. at 1710).

On the merits, respondent contends:

1. The Secretary's interpretation of the cited standard is unreasonable and not in accord with the language of the standard.

2. The evidence does not support the allegations contained in the citation.

The cited standard, C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1) provides:

(b) Branch Circuits--(1) Ground-fault protection-(i) General. The employer shall use either ground fault circuit interrupters as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section or an assured equipment grounding conductor program as specified in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section to protect employees on construction sites. These requirements are in addition to any other requirements for equipment grounding conductors.
(ii) Ground-fault circuit interrupters. All 120-volt, single-phase, 15- and 20-ampere receptacle outlets on construction sites, which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building or structure and which are in use by employees, shall have approved ground-fault circuit interrupters for personnel protection . . . .
(iii) Assured equipment grounding conductor program. The employer shall establish and implement an assured equipment grounding conductor program on construction sites covering all cord sets, receptacles which are not a part of the building or structure, and equipment connected by cord and plug which are available for use or used by employees. This program shall comply with the following minimum requirements:
(A) A written description of the program, including the specific procedures adopted by the employer, shall be available at the jobsite for inspection and copying by the Assistant Secretary and any affected employee.
(B) The employer shall designate one or more competent persons (as defined in § 1926.32(f)) to implement the program.
(C) Each cord set attachment cap, plug and receptacle of cord sets, and any equipment connected by cord and plug, except cord sets and receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage, shall be visually inspected before each day's use for external defects, such as deformed or missing pins or insulation damage, and for indications of possible internal damage. Equipment found damaged or defective shall not be used until repaired.