SECRETARY OF LABOR, Complainant, v. MAUTZ & OREN, INC., Respondent.
[…] Its application is not dependent upon the nature of the power source (permanent or temporary). The purpose of this standard is to protect employees using cords and receptacles which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building and, therefore, subject to damage or abuse which may cause electrical shocks. The evidence in this case confirms that respondent did not follow the provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1)(ii).

4. It is also concluded that respondent did not comply with the provisions of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.404(b)(1)(iii) since it did not establish and implement an AEGC program. This program requires a written description of the procedures an employer intends to follow, a systematic testing of "all cord sets, receptacles which are not a part of the permanent wiring of the building" and a written record of all tests which "shall identify each receptacle, cord set and cord- and plug-connected equipment that passed the test and shall indicate the last date it was tested or the interval for which it was tested."