SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Exhibit C-38 depicts an opening in the overhead span from which the testimony states debris was falling from.   I find that an employee of Respondent was standing below an area where there was work activity being carried out without wearing a protective helmet and was subject to being struck and injured by falling debris.  The Respondent's foreman was present and knew or should have known of the danger present to the employee.  The evidence establishes a violation of 29 C.F,R. § 1926.100 (a).  A penalty of $250 is considered appropriate.

Item 6, Alleged violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.351(b)(1)

A violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926, 351 (b) (1) was alleged for failure to comply with the requirement that "all arc welding and cutting cables shall be of the completely insulated, flexible type."

The evidence clearly demonstrates that the insulation on the cable attached to the Denyo multi quip welding generator was torn exposing the wires.   This presented a hazard of electrical shock to employees using the equipment.