SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Respondent's argument that giving employees packets of materials, etc. concerning safety qualifies as training under the standard is without merit.  Training[[1]]  in its ordinary under-stood usage means " to coach in or accustom to some mode of behavior or performance, to make proficient with specialized instruction and practice."  No such course of procedure was followed here.  The violation has been established.  A penalty of $200 is considered appropriate.

Item 5, Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R § 1926.100(a)

Tri-State was cited for violation of 29 C.F.R. 100(a) for failing to assure that employees exposed to possible danger of head injury wear protective helmets.

Section 1926.100(a) requires that employees "be protected" by the use of helmets "where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact, or from falling or flying objects..." See Franklin R. Lacy (Aqua View Apartments), 81 OSAMRC 7/A2, 9 BNA OSMC 1253, 1254, 1981 CCM OSMD ¶ 25,170, p. 31,073 (No. 3701, 1981).