SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Thusly, the necessary information must be available to them at the worksite where their contact with the chemicals occurs.  The Compliance Officer noted the hazardous nature of the chemicals in the missing MSDS's, all of which were known to the Respondent.  These chemicals could cause serious illness or injury.  The violation of the standard at 1926.59(g)(1) is affirmed.  A penalty of $200 is considered appropriate for the violation.

Citation No. 1, Item 4,

Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.100 (a)

Section 1926.100(a) requires that employees "be protected" by the use of helmets "where there is a possible danger of head injury from impact or from falling or flying objects..." See Franklin R. Lacy, supra.

The Compliance Officer observed Scott Febus, Respondent's assistant job superintendent, working with foreman Robert Hunter under the I-75 overpass.   Febus was not wearing any head protection, while Hunter did have one on.