SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] We do not consider these reporting duties, including contacting the office, to be emergency action for which the Secretary has required an alarm.  As we have discussed, the Secretary has not specified that an alarm is required for reporting an emergency to supervisors or for summoning the fire department.  On the contrary, the Secretary's standards affirmatively indicate that for these purposes, employers may use other means than alarms and, moreover, must prescribe the particular reporting method in the emergency action plan.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.165(b)(4) (" [t]he employer shall explain to each employee the preferred means of reporting emergencies, such as manual pull box alarms, public address systems, radio or telephones"); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.38(a)(3)(ii) ("[i]f the employee alarm system is used for alerting fire brigade members . . . ." (emphasis added); § 1910.38(a)(2)(v) (one element of an emergency action plan--in addition to the alarm--is "[t]he preferred means of reporting fires and other emergencies").