SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Peavey's citation alleged noncompliance with § 1910.272(d) and § 1910.38(a), in that:

[Peavey had not] developed and implemented an emergency action plan which meets the requirements contained in 1910.38(a): Elements of the emergency action plan that need to be emphasized are 1910.38(a)(2)(iv) rescue and medical duties for those that are to perform them and 1910.38(a)(3)(i) alarm system for use during an emergency situation.

Section 1910.38(a)(2)(iv) specifies the following element that--"at a minimum"--an employer must include in any emergency action plan: "Rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform them[.]"  Section 1910.38(a)(3)(i) specifies that the employer must "establish an employee alarm system which complies with § 1910.165 [of 29 C.F.R. Part 1910]."  At the hearing and in their arguments, the parties referred particularly to § 1910.165(b)(5).  It states: