SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] (ii) Specific procedures and safety practices applicable to their job tasks including, but not limited to, cleaning procedures for grinding equipment, clearing procedures for choked legs, housekeeping procedures, hot work procedures, preventive maintenance procedures and lock-out/tag-out procedures.

Item 1b of Citation 1 alleges a serious violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.272(d), which states:

(d) Emergency action plan.  The employer shall develop and implement an emergency action plan meeting the requirements contained in § 1910.38(a).

In turn, § 1910.38(a) provides, in pertinent part as alleged in the citation:

(2) Elements.  The following elements, at a minimum, shall be included in the plan:

(iv) Rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform them;

(3) Alarm system.  The employer shall establish an employee alarm system which complies with § 1910.165.

BACKGROUND FACTS

The flathouse where the fatality occurred is so called to distinguish it from other grain storage facilities such as bins, silos and tanks (Tr. 14).  Its width is greater than its height (Tr. 119).