SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Specifically this subitem alleges:

1b

29 C.F.R. 1910.272(d):  Employer has not developed and implemented an emergency action plan which meets the requirements, contained in 1910.38(a):

Establishment at 101 S. Lee, Hereford, Texas:   Elements of the emergency action plan that need to be emphasized are 1910.38(a)(2)(iv) rescue and medical duties for those that are to perform [sic] them and 1910.38(a)(3)(i) alarm system for use during an emergency situation.

The cited standard adopts by reference 29 C.F.R. § 1910.38(a), which in turn adopts by reference 29 C.F.R. § 1910.165.  Section 1910.38(a), provides that the plan shall include "rescue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform them."  Peavey's plan contains no such provision.   Section § 1910.38(a)(3) requires "an employee alarm system which complies with Section § 1910.165," which is lengthy and will not be set forth in full.   It requires an auditory or visual alarm system, which Peavey did not provide.