SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The Company, in its petition and briefs, does not argue that, Judge Blythe erred in upholding the item on the basis of § 1910.38(a)(2)(iv), but the Secretary does not specifically argue that Peavey infringed § 1910.38(a)(2)(iv).

IV. Analysis

As we have indicated, the item alleged noncompliance with § 1910.38 (a)(2)(iv) regarding rescue and medical duties and noncompliance with § 1910.38(a)(3) regarding an alarm.  We will separately address these charges.

A. Rescue and Medical Duties

Section 1910.38(a)(2)(iv) requires that an emergency action plan include "[r]escue and medical duties for those employees who are to perform them[.]" Judge Blythe found, accurately, that the Company's written plan lacked any provision for medical and rescue duties.  The lack of such provision does not, however, automatically establish a violation according to the theory under which the parties evidently tried this case.