SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The employer shall explain to each employee the preferred means of reporting emergencies, such as manual pull box alarms, public address systems, radio or telephones.  The employer shall post emergency telephone numbers near telephones, or employee notice boards, and other conspicuous locations when telephones serve as a means of reporting emergencies.  Where a communication system also serves as the employee alarm system, all emergency messages shall have priority over all non-emergency messages.

Also, § 1910.38(a)(3)(ii) states: "If the employee alarm system is used for alerting fire brigade members, or for other purposes, a distinctive signal for each purpose shall be used."  Moreover, one element that § 1910.38(a)(2)(v) includes in an emergency action plan is "[t]he preferred means of reporting fires and other emergencies[.]"  In sum, an alarm system is not the only "means" that the standards permit for "reporting fires and other emergencies."

II.  The Facts