SECRETARY OF LABOR.
[…] She indicated, however, that the employees were not aware of the hazards associated with use of the chemicals involved. Her investigation revealed that no written hazard communication program had been developed or implemented and the employees were not provided and training on hazardous chemicals at the work site (Tr. 16-17).

Mr. Paul Puleo, Owner and President of All Phase, admitted the alleged violations, indicating he was unaware of the hazard communication, requirements (Tr. 61, 83).

The violations occurred as alleged.

ALLEGED VIOLATION OF 29 C.F.R. § 1926.152 (a) (1)

The standard, which pertains to flammable and combustible liquids, requires in part as follows:

Only approved containers and portable tanks shall be used for storage and handling of flammable and combustible liquids. Approved metal safety cans shall be used for the handling and use of flammable liquids in quantities greater than one gallon...

The citation alleges that a five gallon metal container used for storage and handling gasoline was not a safety can.

Ms. Hodenius testified that gasoline was stored in a container that was not a safety can.