SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] The respondent was cited by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration, also known as "OSHA," for alleged violations of the safety and health standards promulgated under the Act.

A hearing was held in the matter on June 8, 1990, at Dallas.

After amending the citations at the outset of the hearing, the complainant alleges that the respondent violated the following standards in the manner indicated:
Item 1 of Citation No. 1 (Serious) alleges that the respondent violated the standard set forth at 29 CFR 1926.351 (b)(2) for failing to insulate completely exposed metal parts of cable lugs used to connect or splice lengths of welding cables to each other.

The standard states that "only cable free from repair or splices for a minimum distance of 10 feet from the cable end to which the electrode holder is connected shall be used, except that cables with standard insulated connectors or with splices whose insulating quality is equal to that of the cable are permitted."