SECRETARY OF LABOR,
[…] Moreover, it appears that at least some employees had sufficient experience with the motor rail conveyor to apply lockout procedures to that particular equipment.

In these circumstances, the record does not establish that GM knowingly failed to establish an adequate energy control procedure, or that it would not have done so had it known of the procedure’s deficiencies. Accordingly, we find the record lacks support for a willful characterization of this item and affirm Item 1c as serious. See 29 U.S.C. § 666(k) (defining serious violation as one in which “there is a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result”).

B.        ITEM 2 – PERIODIC INSPECTION